Mr Siddiq joined the FCO (Full name: Irfan Siddiq OBE) in 1998 and has a wide range of overseas experience in India, Egypt, the United States, Syria and Iraq. Mr Siddiq has also served as Private Secretary to the Foreign Secretary, working with both Jack Straw and Margaret Beckett. His most recent position was leading the FCO’s response to the Arab Spring as Head of the Arab Partnership Department.

Dates Post Jun 2011 – present FCO, Head, Arab Partnership Department

  • Sep 2010 – Jun 2011 Baghdad, Deputy Head of Mission
  • Jun 2007 – Jun 2010 Damascus, Deputy Head of Mission
  • Feb 2005 – Mar 2007 FCO, Private Secretary to the Foreign Secretary
  • Aug 2004 – Feb 2005 Washington, secondment to US State Department as Political Officer
  • Jun 2003 – Jun 2004 Baghdad, Political Officer, Coalition Provisional Authority
  • Jun 2002 – Jun 2003 Cairo, Second Secretary (Political/Press)
  • Nov 2000 – Jun 2002 Full time language training (Arabic)
  • Aug 2000 – Nov 2000 FCO, Desk Officer, Middle East Peace Process Section
  • Oct 1999 – Aug 2000 New Delhi, Second Secretary (Economic/Commercial)
  • Sep 1998 – Oct 1999 FCO, NATO Desk Officer
  • 1998 Joined FCO

Married to: Penélope Siddiq